Sitemap
 Contact Us
 Print
  
Home Club Achievement Record Newsletters Calendar About the Club Photo Gallery Classifieds Contacts Life Members Annual Awards Links Forms Results
 
 
State Trials - Huntingfield
State Mounted Games
DDPC Rally Days
NZ Showjumping
PCAT State Showjumping
NTEC Learners ODE
Northern Zone Dressage
Frank Richards Gymkhana
Royal Launceston Show
Deloraine Show
PoloX Chukka 2008
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Back:  photo gallery2008

PCAT Northern Zone Dressage Championships


Sophie, Erin and Laura with the Northern Zone Dressage Championship Shield
Narelle Whatley, Saturday, 4 October 2008

Pic's of our members at the Dressage Championships

Saturday 4th October saw DDPC host the PCAT Dressage Championships

The day was well organised and ran along smoothly thanks to the help of Ange, Chris, Jane, Rosanne, Jodie, Narelle, Kylie, Geraldine, Natalie, Gwen, Kym, Sue, Sally, Ron, Penny O, Helen, Phillip, Robyn and Zoe.  Thank you so much to all of these kind volunteers who worked so hard to make the day such a success, particularily those who rocked up to help even though their children were not competing.

 The weather however had a mind of it's own, throwing us a very typical '4 seasons in one day' trick.

DDPC was well represented by riders in every group with Sophie Roles, Jessica Cowan, Cec Cameron, George Orchard and Katie Becker riding in group C, Brittany Kirkman, Erin Roles, Hannah Orchard, Stacy Plumbridge, Liv Whaltey and Emma Dolan riding in group B and Michaela Van Rooye, Laura Johnson and Jess Becker riding in group A.

 

The skill of our club was well demonstrated with a first place DDPC winning the PCAT Dressage Shield by having the highest team dressage score across all three groups.  The riders with this honour were Laura Johnson - Group A, Erin Roles - Group B & Sophie Roles - Group C.

DDPC had the highest team score for group A thanks to Laura, Micheala and Jess.

DDPC had the second highest team score for group B thanks to Erin, Liv and Hannah.

DDPC had the second highest score for group C thanks to Sophie, Katie and Cec

Individual highlights included Laura Johnson wining Group A and Michaela Van Rooye taking out second place.

Erin Roles nabbed 2nd Place in Group B.

Sophie Roles was awarded 4th place in Group C.

Other Links
 Results


Brittany on Chelsea in Print

Brittany on Chelsea in Print in pouring rain

Cec and Shopadoc

Cec and Shopadoc

Emma and Tate

Erin and Transend

Erin and Transend Saluting the Judges

Erin Roles picking up 2nd Place for Group B

Erin Roles thanking DC, Ange Plumbridge

Georgia and Jack

Hannah and Rose

Hannah and Rose warming up

Hannah and Rose in preparation

Jess and Laura relax while waiting for Group A results

Jess and Pretzel warming up

Katie and Cec taking it easy

Katie and Just William

Laura gets top honours in Group A

DDPC Receiving Northern Zone Dressage Champs Shield

Liv and Leiya

Liv recieving 2 for team in group B

Micheala - Individual score, 2nd Place - Group A

Micheala, Laura and Jess - 1st Place Group A Teams

Brittany on Chelsea in Print

DDPC Team members relaxing together after the event

Sophie and Ace

Sophie and Jess warming up in pouring rain

Sophie awarded 4th place group C

Sophie, Jess and George

Stacy and Liv looking relaxed before their final tests

Stacy and Dancer

Stacy and Dancer at practice

Tests are finished and Laura looks pleased!!

Sophie, Erin and Laura accepting the Championship Shield

 
   Home  : Club Achievement Record  : Newsletters  : Calendar  : About the Club  : Photo Gallery  : Classifieds  : Contacts  : Life Members  : Annual Awards  : Links  : Forms  : Results